Apr 21, 2024  
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2023-2024 College Catalog and Student Handbook

Directory



Board of Trustees

*KRISTIN N. ASPIN, Ashland, 2022
Chief Program Officer, Ashland County Community Foundation

DAVID J. BUSH, Bucyrus, 2022
Executive Assistant to the GM, North Central Media Group

*MARK E. MASTERS, Mansfield, 2016
President/CEO, Mechanics Bank

DWIGHT L. MCELFRESH, Ed.D, Ashland, 2010
Education Administration, Ashland University (Retired)

ELISABETH L. MORANDO, J.D., Mansfield, 2012
African Sporting Creations, LLC

LINDA S. M. NELSON, M.S.R.N., C.N.A., Galion, 2012
Nursing Executive, MedCentral Health Systems Mansfield (Retired)

STEVEN G. STONE, Ashland, 2008
Executive Director, Ashland Mental Health and Recovery Board (Retired)

PATRICK D. WILLIAMS, Mansfield, 2023
Sergeant, Mansfield Police Department

*KIMBERLY A. WINKLE, M.B.A., Crestline, 2020
Vice President, Corporate Relations & Operational Support, Avita Health Systems-Galion
 

*Appointed by the Governor

Board of Trustees Emeritus

WILLIAM ROBERT CRESS, Richland County (1980-1997)

EDITH B. HUMPHREY, Richland County (1991-2016)

WILLIAM C. KELLEY, JR., Ashland County (1973-1998)

BURTON R. PRESTON, Richland County (1970-1997)

MEHDI M. RESSALLAT, Crawford County (1976-2015)

MATTHEW P. SMITH, Richland County (2003-2023)

Past Presidents

Dr. HENRY R. FALLERIUS – Emeritus, 1968 – 1984

Dr. BYRON E. KEE –Emeritus, 1984 – 1996

Dr. RONALD E. ABRAMS, 1997 – 2008

Mr. DONALD L. PLOTTS, 2008 – 2013

Office of the President

DOREY DIAB, Ph.D., President

Ph.D., University of Nebraska
M.E., Cleveland State University
M.B., Kent State

STEPHEN R. WILLIAMS, Executive Assistant/Board Secretary

M.B.A., Ashland University
B.S., University of Maryland
A.S., Northern Virginia Community College

TOM PRENDERGAST, Vice President of Student Services and Instructional Effectiveness

M.A., University of Illinois
B.A., Miami University

College Foundation, Government Affairs & Grants

CHRIS COPPER, Vice President, College Foundation, Government Affairs & Grants

M.S. Ohio University/Fisher College of Business
B.S., University of Phoenix

SUSAN GRASS, Administrative Assistant, College Foundation, Government Affairs & Grants

LEAH BISEL, Assistant Manager of Special Events and Development

B.B.A., The Ohio State University

RANDY BLANKENSHIP, Manager, Workforce & Development

A.A., Professional Golfers Career College

PATRICIA HARGIS, Pre-PN Success Coach

M.S. Marygrove College
B.S. Ohio State University

Academic Services

Academic Services

KELLY GRAY, D.N.P., Vice President for Academic Services/Chief Academic Officer

DNP, Walsh University
MS, Ohio State University
BSN, Ohio State University

TONI JOHNSON, Ph.D., Dean for  Academic Services

PhD, Northcentral University
MS, Friends University
BS, Wichita State University 

TRACI LYKINS, Senior Administrative Assistant

JAMES DAVIS, SR, Equity and Access Coordinator, Title III

M.A., The Ohio State University
B.A., The Ohio State University

PATRICIA RATLIFF, D.Sc., Adjunct Faculty Liaison

DSc-HPW, Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions
M.Ed., University of South Alabama
B.S., James Madison University

MELINDA ROEPKE, Nursing Programs Administrator

M.S.N., Walsh University
B.S.N., Ashland University
A.A.S., North Central Technical College

SHELLA SECKEL, Instructional Designer

Ed.S., Nova Southeastern University
M.B.A., Capital University
B.S., DeVry University

JEFFREY STACKLIN, Technology Success Coach, Title III

B.S., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
A.A.B., North Central State College

JASON TUCKER, Project Director, Title III

        M.S., University of Kentucky   

MICHAEL WELKER, eLearning and Innovation Coordinator

B.F.A., Bowling Green State University

Business, Industry & Technology Division

DANIEL WAGNER, Dean

M.S., University of Toledo
B.S., University of Toledo

 

BROOKE MILLER, Assistant Dean

M.B.A., Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
B.A., Ohio State
A.A., San Diego City College

 

VICKIE KISSEL, Senior Administrative Assistant

A.T.S. North Central State College
 

Vacant, Office Assistant

 

JUSTIN BEEMAN, Academic Liaison

B.A., Youngstown State University

 

JEREMY SWANK, Academic Liaison

B.S., Ohio University
A.A.B., North Central State College

 

Faculty

WESLEY ADAMS, Assistant Professor of Physics/Program Coordinator of Physics, Manufacturing, & VCMT.

M.S., Texas A&M University-Commerce
B.S., Weber State University

MORGAN BAKER, Instructor of VCMT/Graphic Design

M.F.A., Full Sail University
B.F.A., Bowling Green University

MICHAEL BEEBE, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Technology and Program Coordinator of Engineering

B.S., Franklin University
A.A.S., North Central State College
A.A.S., Jordan Energy Institute

BRANDEL BOYD, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Business Administration

Ph.D., Liberty University
M.B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University
B.B.A., Ohio University
A.A.B., North Central State College

JONATHAN DEWITT, Instructor of Integrated Engineering Technology

M.S., Ohio University
B.S., Miami University
B.S., Ashland University
A.T.S., North Central State College

HEMANTA DULAL, Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology, BAS

M.S., New Mexico State University
M.S., Tribhuvan University
B.S., Thapathali Campus, Institute of Engineering, Tribhuvan University 

MOHAMED GHONIMY, Ph.D., Assistant Professor & Program Coordinator of Information Technology

P.h.D., Capella University
M.S., University of Maryland University College
B.S., Helwan University

ROSS JUSTICE, Associate Professor of Business Administration

M.B.A., Miami University
B.S., Miami University
A.A.S., Ohio Technical College

DONNA KITTLE, C.P.A., Assistant Professor of Accounting

M.B.A., John Carroll University
B.S., University of Akron

CARMEN MORRISON, Associate Professor and Program Director of Accounting & Business Administration

M.S., Muskingum University
B.S., DeVry University

SNEHA VANGA, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology, BAS

Ph.D., University of Alabama in Huntsville
M.S., University of Alabama in Huntsville
B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University

 

College-NOW

DARCY TENNEY, Program Director of College NOW Engineering

M.Ed., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
B.S., The Ohio State University

RITA WIENING, Program Coordinator of College-NOW Business

M.B.A., Ashland University
B.A., Bowling Green State University

 

Integrated Systems Technology (IST) Lab

CHRISTIAN HARRIMAN, IST Lab Manager

Journeyman Certification, Ohio State University

DAVID BOEHLER, IST Lab Technician

B.S. Industrial Technology
A.A.S Electrical Engineering, Fireland College

KEVIN SMITH, IST Lab Technician

A.A.S. North Central State College

ROD STRATTON, IST Lab Technician

A.A.S. North Central State College

Health Sciences Division

LEESA COX, Dean

M.B.A., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
B.S., The Ohio State University
A.A.S., North Central State College

HEIDI KREGLOW, Assistant Dean

M.S., University of Findlay

MISTY BISHOP, Nursing Pathways Mentor

A.A.S. North Central State College

AMY BURNS, Senior Administrative Assistant

A.S., Bliss College

KELLY GRIMES, Clinical Liaison, Nursing Programs Interdisciplinary Simulation Coordinator

M.S.N., Chamberlain University
B.S.N., Ohio University
A.A.S., North Central State College

AUBREY PLACE, Office Assistant

A.A., North Central State College

BRANDON STOVER, Academic Liaison

M.Ed., Kent State University
B.A., The Ohio State University

KEELEY WEESE, Instructional Lab Assistant

          B.S., Ohio University

RUBA ALSHEYAB, Assistant Professor of Biology

M.A., Kent State University
B.S., Jordan University of Science and Technology

CHASE CARPER, Assistant Professor and Clinical Coordinator of Respiratory Care

B.S., The Ohio State University
A.A.S, North Central State College        

HEIDI CHAMBERS, Assistant Professor and Clinical Coordinator of Radiological Sciences

B.S., University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
A.A.S., North Central State College

KELLY COMINSKY, R.N., Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing

M.S.N, Walden University
B.S.N., Kent State University
A.A.S., North Central State College

KAREN D. DANIELSON, R.N., Associate Professor of Registered Nursing

M.S.N., Capital University
B.S.N., Ashland University
Diploma, Mansfield General Hospital School of Nursing

JAYDIP DASGUPTA, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology

Ph.D. in Biochemistry (Biochemistry/Molecular Biology), Bose-Institute, University of Calcutta, INDIA
M.S. (Biochemistry), University of Calcutta, INDIA
B.S., (Chemistry-Honors), University of Calcutta, INDIA

DORIE FORD, R.T. (R) (M), Associate Professor and Program Director of Radiological Sciences

M.Ed., Bowling Green State University
B.S.P.A., St. Joseph College of Maine
A.A.S., North Central Technical College

RANDEE FRANGELLA, BSRT, RRT/RCP, Program Director of Respiratory Care

B.S., University of Cincinnati
A.A.S., North Central State College

TRAVIS GREEN, Ph.D., Associate Professor/Chemistry Program Coordinator

Ph.D., Photochemical Sciences, BGSU
B.A., Chemistry, Wittenberg University

JORDYNN LIGGETT, R.N., Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing

        B.S.N., Ashland University

LISA K. MUSIC, R.N., Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing

M.S.N., University of Akron
B.S.N., The Ohio State University
Diploma, Mansfield General Hospital School of Nursing

ANNA PLANK, R.N., Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing

M.S.N., Western Governor’s University
B.S.N., University of Toledo

ABBY SCHROEDER, R.N. Assistant Professor of Practical Nursing  

M.S.N. FNP, Ohio Univeristy
B.S.N., Ohio University
A.A.S, North Central State College

ELLIOT SOMMER, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Bioscience/Program Director

Ph.D. in Biological Sciences-Integrative Physiology and Neurobiology
B.S. in Chemistry-Biochemistry, Kent State University

TONYA STANGER, R.N., Associate Professor of Associate Degree Nursing

M.S.N., Otterbein University
B.S.N., MedCentral College of Nursing
A.A.S., North Central State College

LAURA TESTRAKE, D.P.T., Assistant Professor and Clinical Coordinator of the PTA Program

        D.P.T., Walsh University

JUSTIN TICKHILL, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., Ohio University

 

College-NOW

STEVEN PURVIS, College NOW Bioscience Program/Sci-Med Academy Facilitator/Advisor/Recruiting Outreach

M.A., Ashland University

Liberal Arts Division

STEVEN HAYNES, Ph.D., Dean

Ph.D., Kent State University

MOSES RUMANO, Ph.D., Assistant Dean

Ph.D., Miami University of Ohio
M.A., Otterbein University
B.A., Africa University

KIMBERLY LYBARGER, Senior Administrative Assistant

A.A.B., North Central Technical College

YVONNE HAWES, Office Assistant, Part-time

BRIAN WIRICK, Academic Liaison

B.S., Ashland University

 

Faculty

ANNMARIE ADAMS, Assistant Professor of Sociology

M.A., Texas Southern University

BRAD COPELAND, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice/Police Academy Commander

Ohio Peace Officer Certificate, Ohio Peace Office Academy
A.A.S., Hocking Technical College

PAMELA HENNEY, Assistant Professor of English

M.A., The University of Akron
B.S., The Ohio State University

PAT HERB, Associate Professor and Program Coordinator of English, ESOL, and Spanish

M.A., Bowling Green State University
B.S., Bowling Green State University

DAVE KOEPKE, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

M.S.C., Tiffin University
B.C.S., Tiffin University

DANIEL McCOOL, Assistant Professor of Psychology

M.A., Waynesburg University
B.A., Thiel College
A.A., Community College of Allegheny County

TONIA PACE, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Human Services

Ph. D., Capella University
M.P.A., Bowling Green University
B.S., Bowling Green University

PAMULA ROBISON, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.S., University of Akron
B.A., Malone University

SARA ROLLO, Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator of Mathematics

M.S., University of Akron
B.S., University of Akron

CHRISTINE SHEARER, Instructor of and Program Coordinator Mathematics

M.S., Miami University
B.S., Ashland University

THOMAS SHIELDS, Associate Professor of English

M.A., Morehead University
B.S., The Ohio State University

MICHELLE SLATTERY, Associate Professor and Program Coordinator of Psychology and Sociology/Psi Beta Advisor

M.A., Pepperdine University
B.A., (2) Kenyon College

Admissions, Recruitment and Gateway Services

LAURIE JACKSON, Ed.D., Dean of Student Services and Enrollment Management

Ed. D., Ashland University
M. Ed., Ashland University
M.B.A., Mt. Vernon Nazarene

TIFFANY DETILLION, Administrative Assistant

A.A.B., North Central State College

LOGAN COX, Admissions Recruitment and Advising Representative

B.S., University of Findlay

JOI DAVIS, Admissions Recruitment and Advising Representative

B.A. The Ohio State University

Business Services/Accounting

LORI MCKEE, Vice President, Business, Administrative and Student Services

M.S.M., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
B.B.A., Mount Vernon Nazarene University 
A.A.B., Bradford College

LISA BARRICK, Accounting Clerk

KARLEY BINGER, Accounting Technician

B.S., Ohio University

TINA FOLEY, Student Accounts & Administrative Specialist

A.A.B., North Central State College

MICHELE SCHAAD, Director of Accounting Services

B.A., Ashland University

Career Services

ASHLEY HEDRICK, Career Pathway Coordinator

B.S., The Ohio State University

Child Development Center

WENDY THOMPSON, Director

M.S., Walden University

PAIGE SAUDER, Assistant Director

B.S., The Ohio State University

MICHELLE MOORE, Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., North Central State College

JENIFER BACHE, Teacher Infant/Toddler

Child Development Associate Credential

TARYN BALDY, Substiute Teacher

MOLLY BRADBURY, Substitute Teacher

ELISABETH CHOMA, Substitute Teacher

BETH EBELING, Teacher Infant/Toddler

A.A.S., North Central State College

KYLEA FOSS, Substitute Teacher

JAMIE GROVER, Teacher Assistant (Substitute)

A.A., North Central State College

TIFFANY HOFF, Assistant Teacher (Substitute)

SUSAN HOUSEHOLDER, Teacher Infant/Toddler

A.A.S., North Central State College
B.A., The Ohio State University

KATHLEEN KLINE, Support Staff

GRACE KRUPA, Teacher Infant/Toddler

MAUREEN KUIPER, Kitchen Assistant

B.A., Mount Saint Joseph University

DEBRA LOYD, Family Visitor

A.A.S., North Central State College

HEIDI MARSH, Assistant Teacher

A.A.S., North Central State College

LYDIA MCCABE, Substitute Teacher

CRYSTAL MIDDLETON, (P/T) Paraprofessional

B.S., University of Cincinnati

JUNE MILLER, Teacher Assistant

ADRIANNA MOORE, Substitute Teacher

TESSA MOWRY, Substiture Teacher

A.A.S., North Central State College

MELISSA O’CONNELL, Teacher Infant/Toddler

A.A.S., Stark State College

MELANIE REYNOLDS, Teacher

M.E., Ashland University

BROOKE SAUDER, Teacher Assistant

TORI SAUDER, Teacher Infant/Toddler

Professional Certification, Certification of Child Development Associate

TERESA SHAFER, Teacher Infant/Toddler

B.S., The Ohio State University

JESSICA TENNEY, Teacher Assistant

TRACY TENNEY, Kitchen Cook

KASEY TEYNOR, Early Head Start Family Visitor

B.S., Heidelberg College

ALEXANDRIA UNGER, Teacher Assistant (Substitute)

College Credit Plus

CAREE BASH, Director of College Credit Plus

M.B.A., Keller Graduate School of Management
B.A., University of Dayton

Compliance, Curriculum and Assessment

 

Crawford County Success Center

NATHAN HARVEY, Operations Manager

M.Ed., St. Leo University
B.A., University of Cincinnati

HANNAH WHITE, Administrative Assistant

B.S., Franklin University
A.A.B. North Central State College

JOEL LILES, Transition Specialist
        M.A., Bowling Green State University
        M.B.A., Ashland University

PATRICIA HARGIS, Facilitator, LPN Nursing Pathways
        M.S. Mary Grove College

Facilities

ANTHONY JOHNSTON, Manager of Facilities

A.A.B., Golf Academy of America

CHAD MINNEAR, Facilities Assistant

B.A., The Ohio State University

REGINA BERTKE, Custodian

JAMES BENJAMIN, Custodian

STEVE MILLER, Maintenance Technician

KAREN MINNEAR, Custodian

VERONICA MULLET, Utility Worker

B.B.A., Ashland University

MICHAEL NIESE, Facilities Assistant

A.A.S., North Central State College

BRETT PERDUE, Custodian

LINDA PERRY, Lead Custodian

JAMES SCHERPENISSE, Custodian

GABRIEL SMEDLEY, Custodian

BECKY STALLARD, Utility Custodian, Receiving Clerk

ROGER STEINHELFER, Facilities Utility Worker (Kehoe)

Financial Aid

AMANDA KALTENBAUGH, Director of Financial Aid

B.A., University of Toledo
A.S., Monroe County Community College

CHLOE MEALEY, Financial Aid Specialist

A.A.S., North Central State College

Human Resources

R. DOUGLAS HANUSCIN, Director of Human Resources

B.S., University of Akron

MARCIA PLEW, Senior Administrative Specialist

A.A.B., North Central State College

DENISE HARNED, HR/Payroll Specialist

        A.A.B., North Central State College

Information Systems 

SHEILA CAMPBELL, Assistant Director

A.A.B., North Central State College
B.S., Franklin University

EDMUND NIESE, Database Administrator, Information Systems

B.S., DeVry University

MATTHEW SCHWARTZ, Information Systems Analyst

M.S., Franklin University
B.S., Franklin  University

Institutional Research

PENELOPE PARMER, Instructional Research Analyst

M.A., Miami University

LAURA STACKHOUSE, Analyst

M.S., University of Pittsburg

Information Technology

TIMOTHY HAWES, Director of Information Technology

M.S., Western Governors University
B.S., Western Governors University

KELLY BUSSART, Network Specialist

A.A.B., North Central State College

ERIC DESPAIN, Network Security Specialist

A.A.B., North Central State College

GAGE EVERLY, IT Systems and Security Specialist

A.A.S., North Central State College

CARTER HAYES, Network Systems Administrator

A.A.B., North Central State College

COLIN JOHNSON, IT Help Desk Specialist

A.A.B., North Central State College

Marketing, Creative Design, Public Affairs, and Social Media

KEITH STONER, Executive Director

B.F.A., Ringling School of Art and Design

TERESA MYERS, Senior Art Director and Media Coordinator

B.F.A., Columbus College of Art and Design

MAGGIE TRAYNOR, Copyright and Social Media Specialist

B.A., Youngstown State University

Motorcycle Ohio

SHANE ZABORSZKI, Site Coordinator

Outreach

NATHAN HARVEY, Operations Manager, Crawford Success Center (CSC)

M.Ed., St. Leo University
B.A., University of Cincinnati

RACHEL ARNOLD, Administrative Assistant, Ashland Outreach Center (ACCA)

M.A., Liberty University

Specialized Support Services

DOUG HEESTAND, M.S.W., Specialized Support Services Coordinator

M.S.W., Ohio State University
B.S.W., Ashland University

Student Records

SCOTT GEORGE, Registrar

B.S. Franklin University

CHANA ROBINSON, Administrative Assistant

A.T.S., North Central State College

Student Success and Transition Services

MONICA DURHAM, Director of the Student Success and Transition Services

M.S., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
B.S., Ohio University

LINDSAY ADAMS, Academic Advisor

B.A., The Ohio State University

AMY BALDY, Transition Specialist

A.S., The Ohio State University

JUSTIN BEEMAN, Academic Advisor & Test Proctor

B.A., Youngstown State University

CATHY CRAIG, Advising Data Specialist

B.S., Franklin University
A.A.B., North Central State College

JULIE IHRIG, Academic Advisor

B.S., The Ohio State University

Trio Student Support Services

SHANE SMITH, Transition Specialist

        B.S.W., Indiana Wesleyan University

AMANDA WINDOM, Administrative Assistant

Tutoring

Professional Tutors

KEITH ALDOUS, Professional Tutor

M.B.A., Ashland University
B.S., University of Dayton

CHAD BARTLETT, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

Dr. CHARIS BOWER, Professional Tutor

Ph.D., State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo
M.A., SUC Fredonia
B.A., SUC Fredonia

DUSTIN BOYD, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

HEATHER BOYER, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

SHERI BRENNEMAN, Professional Tutor

B.S., Chamberlain University

NOAH BURTON, Professional Tutor

SAM BURTON, Professional Tutor

CRYSTAL DEAN, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

BRIAN GLOVER, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

TANNER GRAYBEAL, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

JODY JOHNSON, Professional Tutor

M.A., The Ohio State University
B.S., The Ohio State University

SHELDON JOHNSON, Professional Tutor

A.S., North Central State College

FISHER KALB, Professional Tutor

B.S., North Central State College

MIA MAGLIO, Peer Tutor

A.A., North Central State College

BRIANNA MCCUMBER, Professional Tutor

A.A., North Central State College

EMILY MERRIN, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

ARCHIE MILLER, Professional Tutor

A.A., North Central State College (2)

DAN MURRAY, Professional Tutor

A.A.B., North Central State College

SUZAN RAMAHI, Professional Tutor

A.S., North Central State College

COURTNEY REED, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

AUDREY RIDENOUR, Professional Tutor

A.A.S., North Central State College

SON WYNN, Professional Tutor

HAI WEN ZHOU, Professional Tutor

B.S., North Central State College

 

Peer Tutors

BRITTANY CALDWELL, Peer Tutor

MARYSSA CLAYTOR, Peer Tutor

NANCY COOK, Peer Tutor

LANDON HYATT, Peer Tutor

GAIL MONTGOMERY, Peer Tutor

COURTNEY PICMAN, Peer Tutor

CANAAN SZWECZYK, Peer Tutor

 

Faculty Emeritus

HAROLD E. AMSBAUGH, Business Administration

LUCY AMSBAUGH, R.N., Associate Degree Nursing

JOSEPH BADAMY, Computer Information Systems

Dr. JANET BOECKMAN, R.N., M.S.N., C.P.N.P., Associate Degree Nursing

LYNN DAMBERGER, Visual Communications Media & Technology-Graphic Design

LEONARD EAKEN, Engineering Technology

KENNETH EKEGREN, P.E., Mechanical Engineering Technology

JOHN FALLS, Mathematics

BETH FRANZ, English

BRAD HAYS, Business Administration

DENISE HENDERSHOTT, Human Services

JIM HULL, Physical Therapist Assistant

MARILYN HUMESTON, Administrative Information Technology

CAROLYN KAPLE, R.N., M.S., C.N.E., Associate Degree Nursing

BOB LEWIS, Psychology

PHIL MARTIN, Speech

LEWIS MILNER, Biology

PATRICIA A. NOLD, R.N., Practical Nursing

BEN F. OSWALD, Social Sciences

KATHERINE PERESIE, Respiratory Care

MARGARET PUCKETT, First-Year Experience

L. DAN RICHARDS, V.P. Academic Services

JOAN K. ROBERTSON, English

Dr. PAUL E. ROBINSON, Human Services

ROBERT SLABODNICK, Respiratory Care

RANDY STORMS, Electronic Engineering Technology

Dr. PAUL SUKYS, Humanities

JOSEPH S. THOMPSON, Mechanical Engineering Technology

Dr. MICHAEL R. WILLIAMS, Social Sciences

TERESA VANDORN, Human Services

GARY WOOD, Physics

Adjunct Faculty

The quality of North Central State’s programs is attributable in part to the dedicated persons who serve as adjunct faculty and complement fulltime personnel. The following individuals are regular, adjunct faculty:

JESSICA ABEREGG, Respiratory Care

KEITH ALDOUS, Accounting

STEVEN ALLEN, Business

CORRINE APPEL, Respiratory Care

AMY ARNETT, Nursing

DUSTIN BATES, Geology

KRISTINA BAYES, Nursing

KIMBERLY BEAL, English

JAMES BEVINGTON, Engineering Technology

JANET BOECKMAN, Biology, Health

DAVID BOEHLER, Electrical Maintenance

WALTER BONHAM, Business

JASON BOOTH, Accounting

TERI BRANNUM, Education

SHERRI BRENNEMAN, Nursing

TONI BROWN-CRUMP, Sociology

SANDRA BULLARD, Nursing

NATALIE BUNDREN, Respiratory Care

PHILIP BURD, Accounting

KERRA CARPENTER, Pharm. Tech.

AUDREY CARR, Nursing

TIMOTHY CHRISTENSEN, English

KELLY CLEMENTS, Health Services

PHILIP COBB, Manufacturing

MARY MICHELE COLEMAN-WALSH, Business

DAVID CORY, Business

TIFFANY DAVIE, Radiology

SARAH DEAN, Human Services

PAUL DEPINET, Engineering Technology

WILLIAM DICHTL, Visual Communications Media & Technology

ANDREW DICKERSON, Business

TONYA DRUM, Radiological Sciences

PATRICIA DURBIN, Nursing

HEIDEN EICHORN-SECRIST, Education

AMY ELDERBROCK, Biology

KRISTIN ELLIS, Visual Communications Media & Technology

KOTI EPPERSON, Education

SHANNON ESHELMAN, Business

RYAN FAILOR, Visual Communications Media & Technology

KATE FAILOR, Human Services

MORGAN FAULKNER, Respiratory Care

NELLIAM FERNANDEZ, Spanish

DANIEL FOSS, Information Technology

PAMELA FOSTER, Mathematics, Statistics

AIRIKA FREEMAN, English

ERIKA GLASS, Nursing

ALEXANDER GOFF, Business

KRISTIN GOFF, Nursing

APRIL GUNNOE, Business

SHAWN GUNNOE, Business

ASHLEY HAAS, Geology

WENDY HALL, Communications

NEIL HAMILTON, Business/Entrepreneurship

CHRIS HARRIMAN, Manufacturing

ELISABETH HARRIS, Nursing

HENRY HEINZMANN, Respiratory Care

ADAM HELMINTOLLER, English

TY HESS, Industrial Technology

HEATHER HIROKI, Human Services

ANGELA HOPTRY, EMT/Paramedic

TARA INGRAM, Accounting

JOSHUA JAMIESON, Industrial Technology

JODY JOHNSON, English, First Year Experience

XIAOHUI LI, Chemistry

JONATHAN LOWER, History

CANDACE LYBARGER, College and Career Success

JENNIFER LYONS, Nursing

JOSEPH MCGREGOR, English

CHERYL MCKINLEY, Philosophy

MACKAYLA MECKES, Mathematics/Statistics

BRITTANY MENUEZ, Radiology

BROOKE MILLER, Business

JENNIFER MORR, Nursing

NISHA NEMMARA, Philosophy, Political Science

ANDREW NOLEN, Criminal Justice

PAUL OSBORNE, Respiratory Care

DOUGLAS PAULY, Accounting

JULIE PERMAN, Respiratory Care

ANTHONY PINZONE, English

CHARLES PISCITELLO, Humanities

HEATHER POHLABEL, Communications

JAMES PREDOVICH, First Year Experience, Music

MARC PUMALA, Business (RIKI)

PATRICIA RATLIFF, Biology

COURTNEY REED, Radiology

BRIEANN RICE, Nursing

SHANE ROSS, Business

PETER SANDWALL, Biology

ABBY SCHROEDER, Nursing

JAMES SIMMERING, Industrial Technology

JAMIE SOURS, Radiological Sciences

CARISA MARIE STEINER, Nursing

ASHLEY STUMBO, DENT/MADA

KRISTOPHER SULLENBERGER, Engineering Technology

MADISON THOMPSON-KRANITZKY, Humanities 

KRISTINE TROUP, Physical Therapy Assisting

CHELSEY UNGER, Nursing

DULCEY WAGNER, Health Services, Nursing

BRANDI WALKER, First Year Experience, Mathematics

SETH WALKER, Criminal Justice

EMILY WESNER, Radiology

MEGAN WILLIAMS, Radiology

P MARIE WILLIAMS, Health Services

VIVIAN WINTERS, Human Services

KELLY WISNER, Radiology

KELLY WOODRUFF, Biology

ELLISYN WORKMAN, Nursing

LINDA WORLEY, Biology

WEI XIONG, English

HAIWEN ZHOU, Mechanical Engineering

AARON ZHU, Accounting

College Credit Plus Faculty

The following individuals partner with the college to deliver credit courses are area high schools and career centers.

KAREN ALLEN, Centerburg High School

NATHAN ALTIZER, Centerburg High School

LEANNE BAUERDICK, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

KIMBERLY BOEHM, Madison High School

JENNA BOLLINGER, Galion High School

ROSS CARTER, MANCI

KATHLEEN CAUGHENBAUGH, Plymouth High School

JAIME CHENEVEY, West Holmes High School

AMANDA CLAWSON, Mansfield Senior High School

ANDREW COCHRAN, Colonel Crawford High School

JACQUELINE COSTAS, Ashland County - West Holmes Career Center

CHARMAE COTTOM, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

ADAM DANIELS, Colonel Crawford High School

ANGELA DEGRAY, Galion High School

TY DENDINGER, South Central High School

ALEX DEWITT, Wayne City Schools Career Center

ELLEN DICKERSON, Centerburg High School

BEN DROWN, Loudonville High School

JENNIFER EACHUS, Colonel Crawford High School

RANDY ECHELBERGER, Clear Fork High School

AMY ELDERBROCK, Ashland County West-Holmes Career Center

MELISSA FITTANTE, Ontario High School

BRYAN FRITZ, Plymouth High School

DANIEL GEORGE, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

PAMELA GRUBBS, Ashland County - West Holmes Career Center

JANELLE GRUBE, Plymouth High School

SCOTT GURNEY, Shelby High School

ROBIN HAGER, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

JESSICA HAMMOND, Galion High School

MATTHEW HANNING, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

BETHANY HART, Norwayne High School

BRAD HELENTHAL, Norwayne High School

TIMOTHY HENIGE, Ontario High School

CHRIS HICKS, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

ABBY HOFFMAN, Ashland High School

MARK HOFFMAN, Hillsdale High School

MEAGHAN HOSTETLER, Ashland High School

SHANNON HUFFMAN, Plymouth High School

CHARITY INGERSOLL, Galion High School

CHRISTOPHER KARL, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

BRIAN KRIEGER, Ashland High School

SARAH LUCHA, South Central High School

MICHAEL MACK, Hillsdale High School

NATHAN MARTIN, Galion High School

KRISTA MCKIBBEN, Colonel Crawford High School

CHAD METZGER, Madison High School

DAVID MILLER, Colonel Crawford High School

CATHERINE NOYES, Norwayne High School

TERRY OSWALD, Buckeye Central High School

JANET PARSONS, Colonel Crawford High School

ANTHONY PINZONE, Madison High School

STEPHANIE POPE, Norwalk High School

LUKE POWERS, Hillsdale High School

TRISHA REESE, Norwayne High School

KIMBERLY ROGERS, Ashland High School

AIMEE ROSS, Loudonville High School

PATRICIA SEIDEL, South Central High School

TOM SELVAGE, Hillsdale High School

BRIAN SHEA, EHOVE Career Center

JIM SIMMERING, Ashland County - West Holmes Career Center

KIP STEVENS, Pioneer Career and Technology Center

MIKE STINE, Clear Fork High School

ERIC STONER, Loudonville High School

TERA STUMP, Norwayne High School

GARY SWIATEK, Clear Fork High School

HEATHER TEGTMEIER, Northwestern High School

GREG TIMBERLAKE, Ashland University

NYSSA TUCKER, Clear Fork High School/MANC

JENISE VAUGHN, Ashland High School

TAMI VAUGHN, Clear Fork High School

BETH VIPPERMAN, Willard High School

RICH WASOWSKI, Ashland High School

AARON WELTLIN, Plymouth High School

MEGHAN WILLEKE, Ontario High School

MICHELLE WILLIAMS, Mansfield Sr. High School

ERIC WINBIGLER, Pioneer Career and Technology Center